Trone Research and Consulting

Personal Information Collected

We will not collect any personally identifiable information about you unless you voluntarily choose to provide it. We may collect your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, company or other details that you’ve provided when you register on our site, subscribe to email newsletters, respond to an online survey, fill out a form or enter information on our website.
 

Purpose of Use 

We may use the information we collect in these ways:

  • To respond to your inquiries and to keep in touch with you regarding Trone Research + Consulting
  • To personalize your experience and allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested
  • To improve our website to better serve you
  • To allow us to better respond to your requests
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other website feature
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products

You can opt out of marketing communications at any point by using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of all external emails or by writing us.

Personal Protection

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks. It is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits or accesses information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

Nonpersonal Data Collected Automatically

When you access our site, we may automatically collect nonpersonal data like the type of Internet browser and operating system used, domain name of the website from which you came, number of visits, average time spent on the website, pages viewed and more. We may use this data and share it with our affiliates to monitor the attractiveness of our website and improve our performance or content.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small files that are sent by a website to your computer's hard drive through your web browser (if you allow), enabling the website to recognize your browser and remember certain information. They are used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current website activity, so we can improve our services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. If you do not wish to receive cookies, please configure your internet browser to erase all cookies from your computer’s hard drive, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored.

Third-Party Disclosure

We will only use your personal information for the purposes described in this policy. We will not sell, rent or lease your information to anyone, unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may share information with our website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. Non-personally identifiable information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising or other uses.

Third-Party Links

The Trone Research + Consulting site may contain links to other websites. Trone Research + Consulting is not responsible for the privacy practices or content on other websites. We recommend that you check the policy of each website you visit to better understand your rights and obligations on those third-party websites.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

Protecting the privacy of children is very important to us.  We do not solicit, collect or maintain personal information from users we know are under the age of 13 years old. We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices, we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: We will notify you via email (if email address is known) within seven business days and/or we will provide an on-site notification within seven business days.

Questions and Comments

Trone Research + Consulting will respond to reasonable requests to review your personal data and to correct, amend or delete any inaccuracies. If there are any questions regarding Trone Research + Consulting's privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

 
1823 Eastchester Drive, High Point, NC 27265
336.812.2002

This privacy policy was posted on January 1, 2018. We reserve the right to change, modify or amend this policy at any time. If we make an update, it will be posted on the Privacy Policy page.

Scott Layne

Scott Layne

President

Scott is a senior research practitioner with more than 25 years of experience with Top 50 market research firms such as Bellomy Research and M/A/R/C Research.

Read More

He is a poised and respected industry leader with a proven track record of solving business problems for Fortune 500 companies. Scott’s extensive research experience spans consumer products and services in B2C and B2B industries, including telecom, utility, CPG, automotive, financial services, travel and leisure, retail, textile/apparel and pharmaceutical.

Our one lab advantage means one team, one call, one lab for all your testing needs, making it convenient for both you and your patients.

Kimberly Ness

SVP, Insights & Marketing

With 25+ years of experience across research, branding and marketing, Kimberly has the unique ability to transform complicated data into a simple strategic plan that achieves results.

Read More

She has led marketing efforts for global and national brands and has a specialty in animal health, working with brands like Zoetis, Boeringer Ingelheim and Mars Petcare. She is known as an industry thought leader and has been a featured speaker at Global Pet Expo, AAHA, CBI, Brakke Consulting and Fetch, a dvm360 conference.

Tom Minsel

Tom Minsel

PhD, Head of Research & Data Science

Tom is our PhD Statistician and master data miner with 25+ years in direct marketing, customer targeting, modeling and research design.

Read More

His areas of expertise include statistics, applied and theoretical measurement, psychological research, survey research, summative and formative evaluation, SAS, sampling, trend analysis and generally all things analytics. Tom oversees more than 65 comprehensive studies each year to help clients better understand their customers.